So you would need to set up a formula for this. 2,900 = .29(x)
Basically, 2,900 is 29% of what number.
To isolate x, divide both sides by .29 = 10,000
So the buyer would need to make 10,000 per month to qualify for the 29% rule. So their annual income would need to be 120,000
Answer:
<u>Per additional unit of kystal burger</u>
Explanation:
Remember marginal utility is the additional satisfaction derived from consuming more of a product. A rational person (intelligent) may be defined as someone who uses clear thought and reasoning to make decisions.
However, there's a law called the law of diminishing marginal utility which states that at a particular point, Jack's marginal utility from additional consumption of Krystal burger will begin to decrease.
Answer:
$25,000
Explanation:
Data provided in the question
First payment will occur in a year = $1,000
Growing rate = 8%
Interest rate = 12%
So, the today value of the bequest is
= (First payment will occur in a year) ÷ (Interest rate - growing rate)
= ($1,000) ÷ (12% - 8%)
= ($1,000) ÷ (4%)
= $25,000
Hence, the today value of the bequest is $25,000
Answer:
1. Calculate the net profit margin and accounts receivable turnover for 2019
Net profit margin = Net income/Net sales
Net profit margin = 36,000/(219000-4000)
Net profit margin = 16.74%
A/R turnover = Sales/Average turnover
A/R turnover = (219000-4000)/((32000+39000)/2)
A/R turnover = 6.06
2. How much does Nash make on each sales dollar?
= 36,000 / (219000-4000)
= 36,000 / 215000
= $0.17
3. How many days does the average receivable take to be paid (assuming all sales arc on account)?
Days Sales Outstanding = Average account receivables*365 / Net credit sales
Days Sales Outstanding = [((32000+39000)/2)*365] / (219000-4000)
Days Sales Outstanding = 12957500/215000
Days Sales Outstanding = 60 days
FOR EXAMPLE You meet three islanders named Ellis, Farin, and Gobi. They all know what each other is (a knight, knave or joker) and make the following statements:If exactly one of them is a joker then One of them is a knight
Since exactly one of them is a joker, and they all accuse different people of being jokers, then the joker is lying. If the joker were telling the truth, then they would claim that they themselves are the joker, which none of these three are doing.
Given this, one of them is telling the truth. For instance, suppose that Ellis is the Joker, then Gobi is telling the truth. Or you can suppose that Farin is the joker, in which case Ellis is telling the truth. Same thing with Gobi.
This person telling the truth can't be a joker since all the statements accuse other people of being jokers and, again, a joker telling the truth this once would say that they, themselves, are the joker. So the truth-teller must be a knight.
So one person is a joker, and at least one is a knight. The third person can't be a knight (they must be a knave), because the knight and the third person are saying that different people are jokers, which is impossible with only one joker. For instance, if Ellis is the joker, then Gobi is telling the truth (and is a knight), and Farin is lying (and is a knave.
So, since there is only one truth-teller there must be only one knight