1answer.
Ask question
Login Signup
Ask question
All categories
  • English
  • Mathematics
  • Social Studies
  • Business
  • History
  • Health
  • Geography
  • Biology
  • Physics
  • Chemistry
  • Computers and Technology
  • Arts
  • World Languages
  • Spanish
  • French
  • German
  • Advanced Placement (AP)
  • SAT
  • Medicine
  • Law
  • Engineering
fiasKO [112]
3 years ago
6

If Capital Metro wants support for building a mass transit system, it needs to pick a system that has the support of the citizen

s. That choice is not light rail, but monorail.
Monorail is faster, safer, and more reliable than light rail. Monorails run on rubber tires and use electricity for power. The operation and maintenance cost of monorail is a fraction of light rail's cost.

RANDALL DUTY

What method does the author of this letter use to convince people that monorail is the better choice for transportation?

a. compare and contrast

b. analogy

c. cause and effect

d. anecdote
English
1 answer:
oksano4ka [1.4K]3 years ago
4 0
Compare and contrast


You might be interested in
What is another name that autobiographies might be called? scrapbooks biographies memoirs articles
den301095 [7]
A common name that an autobiography is also called is a 'scrapbook'. I hope this helped!



-trumpular :)
8 0
3 years ago
Read 2 more answers
Read the excerpt from chapter 3 in Frankenstein:
iren [92.7K]

Explanation:

36. Supposed Mars has (or had) life, which of the following kinds of extremophiles are not expected on Mars? A) Hyperthermophiles B) Xerophiles C) Lithophiles D) Anaerobic extremophiles

37. Which Viking experiment showed initial evidence for still existing life on the Martian surface that has been refuted short time after by most scientists? A) Gas-Exchange Experiment B) Labeled Release Experiment C) Mass Spectrometer Experiment D) Answers A), B), and C)

38. How is the mass and size of Venus in comparison to Earth? A) Larger than those of Earth B) About the same C) Slightly smaller than those of Earth (about 90% to 95% in comparison) D) Much smaller than those of Earth (about 10% in comparison) E) Undetermined

39. When comparing Earth and Venus, which is the main difference regarding the planetary CO2 deposition? A) None B) Regarding Venus CO2 is mostly found in the atmosphere, whereas for Earth it is found in its geochemistry and oceans. C) Regarding Earth CO, is mostly found in the atmosphere, whereas for Venus it is found in its geochemistry and oceans. D) There is virtually no CO2 present on Earth.

40. Although considered to be a super-long shot, where is the best place to search for life on Venus? A) Venus's surface, near its equator B) Venus's surface, close to the poles C) Underground D) High atmosphere

41. In September 2020, which gas has been identified on Venus, which according to the authors) represents possible evidence for life? A) H2O water vapor B) PH, phosphine C) CH4 methane D) NH3 ammonia E) OG ozone

42. Which solar system planet (s) is/are host(s) to Europa and Enceladus? A) Mars B) Jupiter and Saturn, respectively C) Saturn and Jupiter, respectively D) Mars and Jupiter, respectively E) Mars and Saturn, respectively

43. How many moons are hosted by Jupiter and Saturn combined, which (if orbiting the Sun) based on their size would most likely be counted as planets? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5

44. What is the size of Europa? A) Similar to Earth B) Similar to Mars C) Similar to Earth's Moon D) Much smaller than Earth's Moon

45. What are possible significant sources of energy in Europa? A) Tidal Energy B) Thermal Energy C) Magnetic Energy D) Answers A) and B) E) Answers A), B), and C)

46. Which of the following constitutes observational evidence that Europa might have an under- ground ocean? A) The cracks and rills in Europa's crust B) The magnetic field of Europa C) The number of craters on Europa D) Answers A) and B) E) Answers A), B), and C)

47. Which of the following is not evidence that Europa has an underground ocean? A) The cracks and rills in Europa's crust B) The magnetic field of Europa C) The numbers of craters on Europa D) The size of Europa

48. What and where) is Xanadu? A) Xanadu is a string of craters on Mars B) Xanadu is a set of grooves on Europa C) Xanadu is a "continent" on Titan D) Xanadu is a geological feature near the North pole of Enceladus

49. What is the type of "dynamic interaction" between Europa, Io, and Ganymede? A) Constant force of gravity B) Dynamic resonances C) Tidal interaction D) Answers A), B), and C) E) Answers B) and C)

50. Assumed that the most optimistic scenario occurred with life existing on Europa, how does the expected biomass compare to that of Earth? A) It is expected to be much larger B) It is expected to be somewhat larger C) It is expected to be similar to that of Earth D) It is expected to be much smaller

51. What is the most decisive characteristic of Titan? A) A large, moon-wide ocean B) Ongoing volcanism C) A thick, hazy atmosphere D) Being a strong source of UV and X-ray radiation E) Answers B) and C)

52. What is the dominant constituent of the Titan atmosphere? A) NH3 B) N2 C) CH4 D) 02 E) CO2

53. Where can we find the lake Ontario Lacus? A) On Titan (southern hemisphere) B) On Mars (near Mars's equator, although currently (mostly] dry) C) On Europa (south-eastern region) D) On Io (typically filled with hot magma, due to ongoing volcanic eruptions)

54. What is an important feature in the atmosphere of Titan? A) Strong magnetic fields B) Probable existence of liquids (rain) C) C-H chemistry, including other elements such as N and O D) Answers B) and C) E) Answers A), B), and C)The sun is important in the formation of most energy sources on Earth. Select the examples of ways the sun

provides energy to the Earth.

A. Energy in Fossil Fuels

B. Energy in Food

C. Plants Making Sugar

D. Weather on Earth

E. Warm Temperature of EarthRead the excerpt from chapter 3 in Frankenstein:

"M. Krempe was a little squat man with a gruff voice and a repulsive countenance; the teacher, therefore, did

not prepossess me in favour of his pursuits."

What does this statement suggest about Victor?

8 0
3 years ago
Describe a situation in which you came into contact with someone whose beliefs were different than your own. What did you learn
Vera_Pavlovna [14]

Answer:

I met my best friend in 6th grade. We were friends even up to now. In 7th grade, I found out her parents are democrats. (I'm the opposite...but I do support a lot of stuff.) I was kind of surprised, because she never really brought up anything political. I knew now, I have to accept and listen o others because they want different things ran than others. I learned now to listen and be open eared to others, even when I might disagree, because who knows? Maybe what they have to say is smart.

8 0
2 years ago
Choose the answer that is the most effective substitute for the underlined part of the sentence. If no substitute is necessary c
Stels [109]

Answer:

D

Explanation:

4 0
3 years ago
Read 2 more answers
Which of the following is not a characteristic of letters to the editor?
PilotLPTM [1.2K]

Answer:

I strongly think the answer is the third one.

Explanation:

3 0
3 years ago
Other questions:
  • I'm stupid. soo what's the anser. Which group of words correctly completes this sentence?
    5·1 answer
  • Which character is a static character?<br>​
    15·1 answer
  • HELP ME, PLZ.
    14·1 answer
  • Walking is not the most exciting form of exercise a person can take on for fitness. Yet it is low impact and requires no fancy e
    10·2 answers
  • Why do yanomamo women like to be beatten ther husband?​
    5·2 answers
  • what is a person called who, Displays a cleverness, intelligence, or originality of an invention or construction
    6·1 answer
  • write a letter to your friend of sympathy to your friend who has recently got a bike accident and has been hospitalized.plz writ
    10·1 answer
  • Question 9 of 36
    11·2 answers
  • Read these lines from the prologue of Pemeo and Juliet What is the best way to paraphrase these ines?
    13·1 answer
  • How old is the oldest man residing in the Philippines?​
    14·2 answers
Add answer
Login
Not registered? Fast signup
Signup
Login Signup
Ask question!