<h3>Match the type of preterite stem change with the verb </h3><h3>dormir: </h3>
<em>Answer: o-u : d</em><u><em>u</em></u><em>rmió , d</em><u><em>u</em></u><em>rmieron (3rd person singular and plural )</em>
<h3>repetir:</h3>
<em>Answer: e-i : rep</em><u><em>i</em></u><em>tió , rep</em><u><em>i</em></u><em>tieron (3rd person singular and plural )</em>
<h3>preferir:</h3>
<em>Answer: e-i : pref</em><u><em>i</em></u><em>rió , pref</em><u><em>i</em></u><em>rieron (3rd person singular and plural )</em>
<h3>leer:</h3>
<em>Answer: i-y : le</em><u><em>y</em></u><em>ó , le</em><u><em>y</em></u><em>eron (3rd person singular and plural )</em>
<h3>caerse:</h3>
<em>Answer: i-y : se ca</em><em><u>y</u></em><em>ó , se ca</em><u><em>y</em></u><em>eron (3rd person singular and plural )</em>
<h3>servir:</h3>
<em>Answer: e-i : s</em><u><em>i</em></u><em>rvió , s</em><u><em>i</em></u><em>rvieron (3rd person singular and plural )</em>
<h3>Explanation: </h3>
The –ir verbs that change the stem in the present tense (dormir, repetir, preferir, servir), in the preterite, they only change the stem in the 3rd person singular and plural and they always follow the same pattern. The "o" changes to "u" or the "e" changes to "i".
If the stem of an –er verb ends in a vowel, you need to change the ending for the 3rd person (singular and plural) in the preterite: The "i" changes to "y".
<h2><em>Spymore</em></h2>
¿Que tenemos que hacer? ¿Lo estoy haciendo bien?
Perparemos toda la comida en la cocina.
Yo duermo en mi cama cuando tengo sueño.
Ella usa la escoba en el piso para barrer.
Raquel está hablando en el telephono con su mama.
........
The answer is D. REGRESAN
El volante is the answer for the blank.
Answer:
Explanation:
5. Ellas no son ___simpáticas___.
6. ¿Tu ___estás___ en la clase de Matemáticas?
7. Tú estás en la clase de arte.