1answer.
Ask question
Login Signup
Ask question
All categories
  • English
  • Mathematics
  • Social Studies
  • Business
  • History
  • Health
  • Geography
  • Biology
  • Physics
  • Chemistry
  • Computers and Technology
  • Arts
  • World Languages
  • Spanish
  • French
  • German
  • Advanced Placement (AP)
  • SAT
  • Medicine
  • Law
  • Engineering
aalyn [17]
4 years ago
5

1. Marcus randomly draws tokens from a bag containing 10 blue tokens, 8 green tokens, and 12 red tokens. The first draw is a gre

en token. How many total outcomes were possible for this event?
A.8
B.10
C.22
D.30

2. Marcus randomly draws tokens from a bag containing 10 blue tokens, 8 green tokens, and 12 red tokens. The first draw is a green token. How many favorable outcomes are possible for this event?
A.8
B.10
C.22
D.30

3. There are 5 red socks, 2 white socks, and 3 blue socks in a basket. What is the probability of picking a pair of red socks?
A.2/9
B.7/90
C.1/5
D.9/100

4. A coin is flipped 50 times and lands on heads 32 times. What is the experimental probability the coin will land on heads on the next flip?
A.32%
B.50%
C.56%
D.64%

5. The probability of an event is 3/10. What are the odds of the same event?
A.10/13
B.3/13
C.7/10
D.3/7

6. In a 10 person race, how many different outcomes are there for first, second, and third place?
A.1,000
B.720
C.120
D.30

7. A coin is flipped 50 times and lands on heads 28 times. What is the theoretical probability that the coin will land on heads on the next flip?
A.32%
B.50%
C.56%
D.64%

8. A special at a local restaurant allows customers to choose one entrée and one dessert for $5.99. There are 8 entrées and 5 desserts to choose from. Use the Fundamental Counting Principle to calculate the total number of specials available.
A.8
B.13
C.26
D.40

9. There are 30 red soda cans and 20 green soda cans in an ice chest. What are the odds of reaching in and grabbing a green can?
A.3/2
B.2/3
C.3/5
D.2/5

10. A coin is flipped, then a 6-sided die is rolled. What is the probability of getting heads and an even number?
A.1/2
B.1/4
C.1/6
D.1/12

11. Using the letters in the word INNOVATIVE, find the number of permutations that can be formed using 4 letters at a time. Show your work or explain how you got your answer.

12. The gym has 11 different types of machines in the weight room. Geoff has time to use only 3 of them this afternoon. How many different combinations of machines can Geoff choose from to use? Show your work or explain how you got your answer.

13. List the sample space for flipping a two-sided coin two times.
Mathematics
2 answers:
Sergeeva-Olga [200]4 years ago
6 0

Answer:

1.D

2.A

3.A

4.D

5.D

6.B

7.B

8.D

9.B

10.B

11.840.

12.165

13.{H,H},{H,T},{T,H},{T,T}

Step-by-step explanation:

1.The total outcomes for this event was that Marcus could've picked ANY ONE of the tokens. So total outcomes is the total number of tokens:

10+8+12=30

2.Since the first draw is green, the number of FAVORABLE outcomes is the thing we got, which is green. <em>How many green tokens were there? And, how many green tokens were possible?</em> 8

3.The probability of picking a pair of red socks is picking up 2 red socks. So we need 1 red sock AND another red sock. The word AND means "multiply" in probability.

  • The total socks is 5+2+3=10. There are 5 red socks. The first one red sock picking probability is \frac{5}{10}
  • Now that 1 red sock is picked, there are 4 red socks left and a total of 9 socks left. So picking another red sock now will have probability of \frac{4}{9}.

Multiplying these 2 gives us, \frac{5}{10}*\frac{4}{9}=\frac{2}{9}

4.Experimental probability is based on what happened, not what should've happened according to theory. <em>So 32 heads appeared out of 50, the experimental probability is 32 out of 50, so on next flip it will still have same experimental probability.</em> So, \frac{32}{50}=0.64

Multiplying by 100 gives the percentage: 0.64*100=64 percent.

5.The odds of the event is given as favorable outcomes divided by non-favorable outcomes.

Since probability is \frac{3}{10}, the favorable outcome is 3 and non-favorable outcome is 7 <u>(since total is 10 and 3 is favorable, 10 - 3 =7 will be non-favorable)</u>

The odds is thus \frac{3}{7}

6.

  • There are 10 person in total, so the first place can be taken by any one of the 10 people.
  • 1 person gone, now there are 9 more people to take the 2nd place.
  • 2 person gone, now there are 8 more people to take the 3rd place.

<u>So the number of different outcomes is the product of each of these</u>, so,

10*9*8=720

7.<u>Experimental probability answer doesn't affect the theoretical probability.</u> Since a coin has 2 sides, 1 head and another tail -- the chance of getting a head on a flip is \frac{1}{2} regardless what was gotten in the experiment.

\frac{1}{2}=0.5

Multiplying by 100 gives the percentage: 0.5*100=50 percent

8.The fundamental counting principle tells us that the way we can get one event and the number of ways we can get another event is the multiplication of them.

Combination is numbers of ways to pick r things from a total of n things. It is given by the formula:

_{n}C_{r}=\frac{n!}{(n-r)!r!}

  • So, how many ways can we select 1 entree from 8 available?

_{8}C_{1}=\frac{8!}{(8-1)!1!}=8

  • How many ways to select 1 dessert from 5 available?

_{5}C_{1}=\frac{5!}{(5-1)!1!}=5

According to the fundamental counting principle, we multiply 5 and 8 to get our answer, 5*8=40 specials available to choose from.

9.The odds of an event is the favorable outcomes divided by the non-favorable outcomes.

  • There are 30+20=50 soda cans in total
  • We want green, so favorable outcomes is the number of green soda cans, which is 20.
  • Number of non-favorable outcomes is NOT GREEN, there are 30 red. So non-favorable is 30.

According to rule of odds of an event, we have: \frac{20}{30}=\frac{2}{3}

10.We want probability of getting heads AND an even number.

AND in probability problems mean multiplication. <em>So we multiply the probability of heads and probability of even number.</em>

  • Probability of getting heads in a coin flip is  \frac{1}{2} <u>(there are 1 heads and 1 tail, so 1 head over total outcomes, which is 2)</u>
  • Probability of getting an even number in a dice throw is \frac{3}{6}=\frac{1}{2} <u>(the numbers in a dice is 1-6, of which 3 is even, hence the probability of half)</u>

Now multiplying gives us: \frac{1}{2}*\frac{1}{2}=\frac{1}{4}

11.INNOVATIVE has 7 distinct letters (there are 2 n's, 2 i's, and 2 v's -- we disregard counting twice).

The number of Permutations of n objects taken r at a time is given by:

_{n}P_{r}=\frac{n!}{(n-r)!}

For our problem, we will take 7 objects 4 at a time, putting it in the formula we have:

_{7}P_{4}=\frac{7!}{(7-4)!}=840

The number of permutations possible is 840.

12.Combination is numbers of ways to pick r things from a total of n things. It is given by the formula:

_{n}C_{r}=\frac{n!}{(n-r)!r!}

<u>How many combination are possible?</u> <em>(We have to pick 3 items from 11 available)</em>

<u>_{11}C_{3}=\frac{11!}{(11-3)!3!}=165</u>

165 different combinations are possible.

13.Sample space is the total possible outcomes.

<em><u>When 2 coins are tossed, we can have 1 head and 1 tail from one coin & 1 head and 1 tail from another coin.</u></em>

So we have a total of 4 possibilities/outcomes.

We can write the sample space as:

{H, H}, {H, T}, {T, H}, and {T, T}

Arte-miy333 [17]4 years ago
3 0

Answer:

1.D

2.a

3.a

4.d

5.b

6.b

7.b

Step-by-step explanation:


You might be interested in
What are the explicit equation and domain for an arithmetic sequence with a first term of 5 and a second term of 3?
ioda
In mathematics, number sequences are classified into three types: arithmetic progression, geometric progression and harmonic progression. Arithmetic sequences have a common difference, geometric sequences have a common ration, while harmonic progression is just the reciprocal of the arithmetic progression.

The first term of the arithmetic sequence is 5, followed by three. Therefore, the common difference is, 3-5 = -2. You use these values to the derived formulas for arithmetic progression. One of these formulas is

An = A1 + (n-1)d
where
An is the nth term in the sequence
A1 is the first term of the sequence
n is the totla number of terms within the sequence
d is the common difference.

In this problem, A1 = 5 and d=2. Substituting to the equation,

An = 5 + (-2)(n-1)
An = 5 - 2(n-1), where n should be more than 1. In order for it to become a sequence, it should contain more than one term.

So, the answer is letter D.
6 0
3 years ago
I NEED HELP ASAP! In a magic square, the sum of the numbers in each row, column, and diagonal is the same. Write and solve equat
Trava [24]

Answer:

a=22,\\b=31,\\c=13

Step-by-step explanation:

When choosing equations to write, make sure you choose a pair that allow you to isolate a variable and solve for it.

Sample solution:

a+25+28=16+25+34,\\\\a+28=16+34,\\a+28=50,\\a=\boxed{22}

16+b+28=16+25+34,\\b+44=75,\\b=\boxed{31}

34+c+28=16+25+34,\\c+28=41,\\c=\boxed{13}

8 0
3 years ago
Based on the data collected from 23 flights, what is the probability of at least one O-ring failing, regardless of temperature?
NemiM [27]

Using it's concept, it is found that there is a 0.3043 = 30.43% probability of at least one O-ring failing.

<h3>What is a probability?</h3>

A probability is given by the <u>number of desired outcomes divided by the number of total outcomes</u>.

In this problem, of the 23 flights, 7 had at least one failure, hence the probability is given by:

p = 7/23 = 0.3043.

More can be learned about probabilities at brainly.com/question/14398287

#SPJ1

7 0
2 years ago
Solve
madam [21]

Answer:

Step-by-step explanation:

7 0
3 years ago
why was everyone laughing? And if she said “after the ban”, does that mean past tense or future tense? Please explain
torisob [31]
Maybe they are laughing at the situation? Or maybe they aren’t taking the person who wrote the message seriously
6 0
2 years ago
Other questions:
  • What is the equation of the line between (-1,7) and (2, 15).
    11·1 answer
  • Ally works in a shop for 18$ per hour. She is not allowed to work more than 40 hours a week but has to work atleast 20 hours. St
    5·1 answer
  • The greatest payout for a personal injury was recorded at $163,882,660 in 1993. The car wreck actually occurred in the year 1987
    8·1 answer
  • What is the image of the point (17, 14) when rotated 270 degrees anticlockwise about the origin?
    13·2 answers
  • I need the answer please
    6·1 answer
  • Solve each system by elimination.<br> 1) 10x + 7y=9 -4x - 7y=9
    7·1 answer
  • Please help!<br> Help me graph y = -1/3x + 5
    11·1 answer
  • Determine the area the of the figure in terms of x
    13·1 answer
  • Add using Scratch Addition. 45 + 58 + 29 + 59 + 67 + 37 + 55 + 79 + 87 3​
    6·2 answers
  • Pls help <br> How do u find the area of this figure
    14·2 answers
Add answer
Login
Not registered? Fast signup
Signup
Login Signup
Ask question!