The answer is D because if you'd have to divide 261 \3 = 87
Answer: First, suppose that A is a knight. then when he says "i am a knave" he would be lying, so you have a logical failure because knights can't lie.
if A is a knave and says "I am a Knave, but B isn’t" then he would be telling a truth in the first part.
now you have two paths to tink itm as A said a truth, he can't be a knave. but if you consider the whole sentence can be splitted in two sentences.
I am a Knave ----- wealready know that will be a truth.
but B isn’t----- and now, as the first sentence is true, this must be false, so the sum of both sentences is false.
so A is a knave and B is a knave.
Answer:
Statements Reasons
1. 1. Given
2. 2. Given
3. 3. Base angles theorem.
4. 4. Alternate interior angles.
5. 5. Alternate interior angles.
6. 6. Isosceles triangle theorem.
7. 7. Vertical angles.
8. 8. By SAS postulate.
9. 9. By CPCTC.
10. 10. Sum of adjacent angles.
11. is isosceles 11. Base angles theorem.