1answer.
Ask question
Login Signup
Ask question
All categories
  • English
  • Mathematics
  • Social Studies
  • Business
  • History
  • Health
  • Geography
  • Biology
  • Physics
  • Chemistry
  • Computers and Technology
  • Arts
  • World Languages
  • Spanish
  • French
  • German
  • Advanced Placement (AP)
  • SAT
  • Medicine
  • Law
  • Engineering
stiks02 [169]
3 years ago
12

Sorry its 10 questions but i need this answer badly and i will be giving brainliest and 85 points so thanks so much! 1. Where di

d the first battles of the American Revolution take place? *
A. Fort Mifflin, Pennsylvania
B. Greenville, South Carolina
C. Lexington and Concord, Massachusetts
D. Yorktown, Virginia
2. Which is a main reason many Americans decided to fight for independence from Britain? *
A. They didn’t want to pay high taxes.
B. They thought people younger than 16 should be able to join an army.
C. They were angry that Britain had promised freedom to enslaved soldiers.
D. They thought women should have more opportunities.
3. Why did General George Washington decide to let Black people like Austin Dabney join the Continental Army? *
A. He was worried that they would revolt against their enslavers.
B. He was worried that they would join the British army instead.
C. He opposed slavery.
D. He wanted to support the abolitionist movement.
4. What does "entrenched" mean in this sentence? “In the South, slavery remained entrenched long after the war.” *
A. firmly in place
B. outlawed
C. short-lived
D. unusual
5. How did Emily Geiger contribute to the American Revolution? *
A. She worked as a nurse.
B. She sewed uniforms.
C. She disguised herself as a man to join the army.
D. She delivered a secret message to a general.
6. Which best describes how Emily got free of the British to accomplish her mission? *
A. She was able to run faster than the enemy.
B. She asserted her equal rights.
C. She presented a convincing argument.
D. She used quick thinking in a difficult situation.
7. Which statement about Joseph Plumb Martin is true? *
A. He wrote a book, then joined the Continental Army to fight the British.
B. He quit military life to write a book about the war.
C. He kept diaries during the seven years he served in the Continental Army.
D. He wrote the song “Yankee Doodle Dandy.”
8. Which detail from Joseph’s book best supports the statement that “Washington’s army was poorly trained and poorly supplied”? *
A. “Let the reader only consider for a moment”
B. “In the cold month of November”
C. “not a scrap of either shoes or stockings to my feet or legs”
D. “it was utterly impossible to lie down to get rest or sleep”
9. What officially ended the American Revolution? *
A. the Battle of Bunker Hill
B. the British surrender at Yorktown, Virginia
C. the Declaration of Independence
D. the Treaty of Paris
10. Based on the map, which was NOT one of the 13 American Colonies? *
A. Delaware
B. Florida
C. South Carolina
D. Virginia
Social Studies
2 answers:
Vitek1552 [10]3 years ago
7 0

1) C

2)D

3)C

4) A

5) D

6)C

7)C

8)C

9) C

10)B

PLEASE MARK ME AS BRAINLIEST

Margarita [4]3 years ago
3 0

Answer:

          455555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555

Explanation:

You might be interested in
Education<br> in<br> Dubia<br> Sjjsjsjsks
kumpel [21]

Answer:

Yeeeeeeeeet

Explanation:

Y e e t

4 0
3 years ago
The _____ requires affirmative action in the employment of individuals with disabilities.
noname [10]
<span>Vocational Rehabilitation Act of 1973
</span>
3 0
4 years ago
Who is the tallest man to live?
fomenos

Robert Pershing Wadlow at 8'11"

3 0
3 years ago
4. What areas did Russia add to its empire<br> between the 1500s and 1900?
Troyanec [42]

Answer:

Territorial expansion of Russia

Explanation:

The territorial expansion of Russia began from 1500 with military conquest and by ideological and political unions in over five centuries until 1900. Expansion of Russia began from Khanate of Kazan in 1552 by Ivan the Terrible. In the late 18th century,  Russia conquest Siberia. Territories from the Ottoman Empire and Poland took during the reign of Catherine the Great. Some of the other areas that add under the empire were Alaska, Eastern-Georgia, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan etc.

4 0
3 years ago
Exhilaration, and delight
SSSSS [86.1K]

answer:

you need the difference? look below.

explanation:

<h3><em>exhilaration</em>: </h3>

<u>noun</u>

  • the act of enlivening the spirits
  • the act of making glad or cheerful
  • a gladdening
  • the state of being enlivened, cheerful or exhilarated

<u>related terms</u>

  • exhilarate
  • hilarious
  • hilary
<h3><em>delight</em>:</h3>

<u>noun</u>

  • joy
  • pleasure

<u>derived terms</u>

  • undelight
  • delightful

<u>verb</u>

  • to give delight to
  • to affect with great pleasure
  • to please highly

<u>derived terms</u>

  • delight in

<u>related terms</u>

  • delicacy
  • delicate
  • delicatessen
  • delicious

<u>credits</u>

  • online source
7 0
3 years ago
Other questions:
  • Every time bella starts getting anxious about speaking in public, she starts thinking things like, "oh god, i'm going to stutter
    15·1 answer
  • What does "Rule thou and be thou ruled" mean?<br> - Cyrus the Great
    8·1 answer
  • Run on sentence worksheet high school according to
    11·1 answer
  • Many students pursue college for a specific degree, career opportunity or personal goal. Whichever it may be, learning will be c
    7·1 answer
  • The _____ is an intelligence test given to individuals from the age of 2 through adulthood that includes a wide variety of items
    6·1 answer
  • During which prenatal developmental period do the following changes take place? Eyes appear, four chambers of the heart take sha
    14·1 answer
  • The organization of campaigns in South Africa against the policy of racial separation and segregation are most closely associate
    6·2 answers
  • All of the following animals are examples of marsupials except __________.
    6·2 answers
  • " In what ways is Napoleon treated like a very special animal? Why do the pigs want Napoleon to be considered special?"
    7·1 answer
  • Give mefour important of the family​
    15·1 answer
Add answer
Login
Not registered? Fast signup
Signup
Login Signup
Ask question!